Data privacy statement

Data privacy statement

Thank you for visiting our website. We appreciate your interest in our company. Under the following link, you will find data protection information for applicants:

Data protection information for applicants

 

 

General data protection information (as at 24 May 2018)

Part 1: Information on data protection regarding our processing under Articles 13, 14 and 21 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We take data protection seriously and hereby inform you on how we process your data and what claims and rights you are entitled to under data protection rules. Applicable as of 25 May 2018.

1. Office responsible for data processing and contact data

responsible office within the meaning of data protection law:

DALLI-WERKE GmbH & Co. KG
or MÄURER & WIRTZ GmbH & Co. KG

Zweifaller Str. 120
52224 Stolberg
Telephone: +49[0]2402 89-0
E-Mail-address: kontakt@dalli-group.com
or info@m-w.de

Contact data of our data protection officer:

DALLI-WERKE GmbH & Co. KG
or MÄURER & WIRTZ GmbH & Co. KG
Data protection officer
Zweifaller Str. 120
52224 Stolberg
E-Mail-address: daten-schutz@dalli-group.com or datenschutz@m-w.de

 

2. Purposes and legal basis on which we process your data
We process personal data in accordance with the stipulations of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and national data protection laws as well as other applicable data protection provisions (details are provided in the following). The details of which data are processed and how they are used mostly depend on the services requested or agreed in each case. Further details or additions for the purposes of data processing can be found in the respective contract documents, forms, a declaration of consent and/or other information provided to you (e. g. in the context of the use of our website or our terms and conditions). In addition, this data protection information may be updated from time to time, as you may find out from our websites www.dalli-group.com/ www.dalli-group.de/ www.mydalli.de/ ww.m-w.de.

 

2.1 Purposes to perform a contract or pre-contractual measures (Art. 6, section 1 b GDPR)
The processing of personal data is carried out in order to perform our contracts with you and to execute your orders as well as to carry out measures and activities in the framework of pre-contractual relations, e. g. with interested parties. In particular, the processing thus serves to provide services according to your orders and wishes and includes the necessary services, measures and activities. This essentially includes contract-related communication with you, the verifiability of transactions, orders and other agreements as well as quality control by means of corresponding documentation, goodwill procedures, measures to control and optimize business processes as well as the fulfilment of general duties of care, control and supervision by affiliated companies (e. g. parent company), statistical evaluations for corporate management, cost recording and controlling, reporting, internal and external communication, emergency management, accounting and tax assessment of operational services, risk management, assertion of legal claims and defense in the event of legal disputes, ensuring IT security (inter alia system and plausibility tests) and general security, including building and plant security, securing and exercising domestic authority (e. g. by means of access controls), guaranteeing the integrity, authenticity and availability of data, prevention and investigation of criminal offences, control by supervisory bodies or supervisory authorities (e. g. auditing).

 

2.2 Purposes within the framework of a legitimate interest on our part or of third parties (Art. 6, section 1 f GDPR)
In addition to the purpose to fulfil the (pre-)contract, we might process your data when necessary to protect legitimate interests of our own or of third parties, in particular for the following purposes:

• advertising or market and opinion research, as far as you have not objected to the use of your data;
• obtaining information from and exchanging data with operators/ agencies where this goes beyond our economic risk;
• the examination and optimization of processes for needs analysis;
• the further development of services and products as well as of existing systems and processes;
• the disclosure of personal data in the framework of due diligence in the course of company sale negotiations;
• for comparison with European and international anti-terrorist lists, insofar as this goes beyond the legal obligations;
• the enrichment of our data, e. g. by using or researching publicly accessible data;
• statistical evaluations or market analysis;
• benchmarking;
• the assertion of legal claims and defense in legal disputes which are not directly attributable to the contractual relationship;
• the limited storage of data, if a deletion is not possible or only possible with disproportionate efforts due to the special type of storage;
• the development of scoring systems or automated decision-making processes;
• the prevention and investigation of criminal offences, if this is not exclusively to fulfil legal requirements;
• building and plant security (e. g. by means of access control and video surveillance), insofar as this goes beyond the general duties of care;
• internal and external investigations, safety reviews;
• any monitoring or recording of telephone conversations for quality control and training purposes;
• preservation and maintenance of certifications of private-law or official nature;
• the securing and exercise of our domestic authority by means of appropriate measures as well as by video surveillance for the protection of our customers and employees as well as for securing evidence in the framework of criminal offences and their prevention.

 

2.3 Purposes within the framework of your consent (Art. 6, section 1 a GDPR)
Your personal data can also be processed for certain purposes (e.g. use of your e-mail-address for marketing purposes) on the basis of your consent. As a rule, you can revoke this consent at any time. This also applies to the revocation of consent that was given to us before the GDPR came into effect, i.e. prior to 25 May 2018. You shall be separately informed about the purposes and about the consequences of revocation or refusal to give consent in the respective text of the consent.
Generally, revocation of consent only has effect for the future. Processing that has taken place prior to revocation is not affected by such and remains lawful.

 

2.4 Purposes relating to compliance with a legal obligation (Art. 6, section 1 c GDPR) or in the public interest (Art. 6, section 1 e GDPR)
Just like anyone who takes part in business life, we are subject to a large number of legal obligations. These are primarily statutory requirements (e.g. commercial and tax laws), but possibly also supervisory law or other official requirements. The purposes of processing may include identity and age checks, prevention of fraud and money laundering, the prevention, combating and education regarding terrorism financing and crime with a risk for property, comparisons with European and internationan anti-terror lists, compliance with control and notification obligations under tax law as well as the archiving of data for the purposes of data protection and data security and of audits by tax/fiscal and other authorities. In addition, it may be necessary to disclose personal data in the framework of official government/court measures for the purposes of collecting evidence, law enforcement and criminal prosecution or the enforcement of civil law claims.

 

3. The categories of data that we process insofar as we do not receive data directly from you, and its origin
If necessary for the performance of our services, we may process data that we have lawfully received from other companies or other third parties (e.g. information offices). In addition, we process personal data that we have lawfully collected, received or acquired from publicly accessible sources (e.g. telephone registers, commercial and association registers, civil registers, the press, the internet and other media) and that we are allowed to process.

Relevant personal data categories may in particular be:

• personal data (name, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, marital status, occupation/trade and comparable data)
• contact data (address, e-mail address, telephone number and similar data)
• Address data (population register data and comparable data)
• payment confirmation/confirmation of cover for bank and credit cards
• information about your financial situation (credit-worthiness data including scoring, i.e. data for assessing the economic risk)
• customer history
• data about your use of the telemedia offered by us (e. g. time of access to our websites, apps or newsletters, clicked pages/links or entries and comparable data)
• Video data.

 

4. Recipients or categories of recipients of your data
Within our company, your data is received by those internal offices or organizational units that need such to fulfil our contractual and statutory obligations or to process and implementing our legitimate interests. Your data is disclosed/passed on to external offices and persons exclusively

• in connection with the execution of the contract;
• to fulfil legal obligations that require us to provide information, give notice or forward data or where the forwarding of data is in the public interest (see section 2.4);
• to the extent that external service-providers process data on behalf of us as contract processors or providers of certain functions (e.g. external data centers, support and maintenance of DP/IT applications, archiving, document processing, call center services, compliance services, controlling, data screening for anti-money laundering purposes, data validation and plausibility check, data destruction, purchasing/procurement, customer administration, lettershops, marketing, media technology, research, risk controlling, billing, telephony, website management, auditing services, credit institutions, printing companies or companies for data disposal, courier services, logistics);
• on the basis of our legitimate interest or the legitimate interest of the third party within the purposes cited in section 2.2 (e.g. to authorities, credit agencies, collection agencies, attorneys, courts of law, appraisers, companies affiliated to company groups as well as bodies and control instances);
• if you have given us consent to transmit data to third parties.

 

Beyond this, we shall refrain from transmitting your data to third parties. Insofar as we commission service providers within the framework of processing an order, your data will be subject to the same security standards that we have stipulated. In all other cases, recipients may only use the data for purposes for which the data has been sent to them.

 

5. Period of time your data is stored for
We process and store your data for the duration of our business relationship. This also includes the initiation of a contract (pre-contractual legal relationship) and the phaseout.

In addition, we are subject to various retention and documentation obligations that emanate inter alia from commercial and tax laws. The periods and deadlines for retention and/or documentation stipulated therein range between six, seven and ten years from the end of the contractual relationship or the pre-contractual relationship, and in exceptional cases even 50 years – depending on the applicable national law.

Further, special statutory provisions may require longer retention such as for example the preservation of evidence in connection with statutory time-barring provisions.

If the data is no longer required to meet contractual or statutory obligations and rights, it is regularly deleted unless its further processing - for a limited period - is necessary to fulfil the purposes listed in section 2.2 due to an overriding legitimate interest. Such overriding legitimate interest is deemed to exist, for example, if it is not possible, or only possible with a disproportionate effort, to delete the data as a result of the special type of storage and provided that the processing for other purposes is excluded by appropriate technical and organizational measures.

 

6. Processing of your data in a third country or by an international organization
Data is transmitted to offices in countries outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) (so-called third countries) if necessary to fulfil your order or the contract with you, if required by law (e.g. notification obligations under tax law), if it is in the legitimate interest of us or of a third party or if you have given us your respective consent.
For that matter, your data may be processed in a third country, possibly also with the involvement of service providers in the framework of processing of the order. Insofar as no decision has been issued by the EU Commission regarding the existence of a reasonable level of data protection for the respective country, we warrant that your rights and freedoms will be reasonably protected and guarantied in accordance with EU data protection requirements through contractual agreements to this effect. We will provide you with detailed information upon request.
You can request information on the suitable or reasonable guarantees and the possibility to receive a copy of these from the company data protection officer.

 

7. Your data protection rights – you can assert your data protection rights against us under certain conditions and under consideration of possible specific national rules

• You have the right pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR to receive information from us on the data concerning your person that we store.
• If you so request, we shall correct stored data on you in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR if such data is incorrect or flawed.
• If you so desire, we shall delete your data in accordance with the principles of Art. 17 GDPR if such is not prevented by other statutory provisions or an overriding interest on our part (e.g. to defend our rights and claims).
• Under the conditions laid down in Art. 18 GDPR, you can demand that we restrict the processing of your data.
• Further, you can file an objection to the processing of your data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, as a result of which we have to stop processing your data. This right of objection only applies, however, in the event of extraordinary circumstances in your personal situation, whereas the rights of our company may run counter to your right of objection.
• You also have the right to receive your data in accordance with the conditions of Art. 20 GDPR in a structured, commonplace and machine-readable format or transmit such data to a third party.
• You further have the right to revoke your consent to process personal data that has been issued to us at any time with effect for the future (see section 2.3).
• In addition you are entitled to file a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR). We recommend, however, to always send a complaint to our data protection officer before.

If possible, your applications concerning the exercise of your rights should be sent in writing to the address stated above or be addressed directly to our data protection officer.

 

8. Scope of your obligations to provide us your data
You only need to provide data that is necessary for the commencement and performance of the business relationship or for a pre-contractual relationship with us or the collection of which we are required by law. Without this data, we will regularly not be able to conclude or fulfill the agreement. This may also relate to data required at a later stage within the business relation. If we request data from you above and beyond this, you shall be informed about the voluntary nature of the information separately.

 

9. Presence of an automated decision-making in individual cases (including profiling)
We do not use any purely automated decision-making procedures as set out in Article 22 GDPR. However, should we institute such a procedure in individual cases in the future, we shall inform you pursuant hereto separately if this is required by law.

Under certain circumstances, we may process your data partly with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling).
In order to provide you with targeted information and advice on products, we may use evaluation tools. These enable a needs-oriented product design, communication and advertising including market and opinion research.

Such procedures can also be used to assess your solvency and credit-worthiness as well as to combat money laundering and fraud. "Score values" can be used to assess your solvency and credit-worthiness. In the case of scoring, the probability with which a customer will meet his payment obligations in accordance with the contract is calculated using mathematical methods. Such score values thus support us, for example, in assessing the credit-worthiness, in our decision-making in the context of product deals and are incorporated into our risk management. The calculation is based on mathematically and statistically acknowledged and proven methods and is based on your data, in particular income, expenditure, existing liabilities, profession, employer, length of service, experience from the previous business relationship, repayment of previous loans in accordance with the contract and information from credit agencies.

Information on nationality and special categories of personal data according to Art. 9 GDPR is not processed.

 

Information on your right of objection under Art. 21 GDPR

1. You have the right to file an objection at any time against processing of your data which is performed on the basis of Art. 6, section 1 f GDPR (data-processing on the basis of a weighing out of interests) or Art. 6, section 1 e GDPR (data-processing in the public interest), provided that there are reasons for your objection emanating from your special personal situation. This also applies to profiling based on this provision in the meaning of Art. 4, no. 4 GDPR.

If you file an objection, we shall no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

2. We may also use your personal data in order to perform direct advertising. If you do not want to receive any advertising, you have the right to file an objection to such at any time. This also applies to the profiling to the extent that it is connected with such direct advertising. We shall respect this objection with effect for the future.

We shall no longer process your data for the purpose of direct advertising if you object to processing for this purpose.

The objection can be filed without to any form requirements and should, if possible, be sent to:

DALLI-WERKE GmbH & Co. KG
or MÄURER & WIRTZ GmbH & Co. KG
Zweifaller Str. 120
52224 Stolberg
E-Mail-address: kontakt@dalli-group.com
or info@m-w.de

 

Part 2: Additional data protection information regarding the website

Thank you for visiting our website. In the following we set out which data we collect during your visit on our website and how exactly this data is used. This data privacy statement applies to all websites accounted for by DALLI-WERKE GmbH & Co. KG or affiliated companies, or by Mäurer & Wirtz GmbH & Co. KG or affiliated companies, respectively.

 

1. Data collection and processing
When you visit our website, our webservers temporarily save every access in a log file. The following data will be collected and stored until automatically deleted:

• Date and time of access
• Name and URL of the retrieved file
• Transferred data volume
• Notification on whether the call was successful
• Identification specification data of the used browser- and operating system
• IP address of the calling processor
• Website from which access is made
• Name of your internet access provider.

Processing of this data takes place in order to enable the use of the website (connection establishment), for system security and for technical administration of the network infrastructure.
The IP address will only be analyzed in the event of attacks on our network infrastructure or for other data security reasons.

 

2. Use of personal data
The personal data you provide us via our website (e.g. your name and address or your e-mail-address) is processed for correspondence with you as well as for the purpose for which you have provided us with the data (e.g. in the framework of a request, an order of dosing aids or a promotional competition).
If you order services or products from us, without your separate consent your personal data will only be used insofar as it is necessary for the provision of the service or for the performance of the contract.
This includes, in particular, the forwarding of your data to transport companies, credit companies or other service providers used for the provision of the service or for the fulfillment of the contract.
Beyond this, a use of this data for occasional offers to you via post or e-mail in order to inform you about new products or other services that might be of interest to you or about sales promotions of our company, only occurs insofar as legally permissible or where you have given us prior consent. Any use of your personal data shall be only in accordance with the before-mentioned purposes and only to the extent necessary to achieve these objects.
You can object to the receipt of advertisement from DALLI-WERKE GmbH & Co. KG or affiliated companies, or from Mäurer & Wirtz GmbH & Co. KG or affiliated companies, respectively, at any time by informing us correspondingly under the below-mentioned contact or e-mail-address. Consent given can also be revoked at any time by information to the below-mentioned contact or e-mail-address.

 

3. Newsletters
If we send you a newsletter upon your request, you thereby receive information on our offers and promotions or – insofar as mentioned – offers and promotions of our cooperation partners. You can cancel the newsletter at any time via the cancellation link on the newsletter without incurring any cost apart from the transfer cost according to the standard rates.

 

4. Transfer of personal data
The transfer of personal data to state offices or authorities only occurs in accordance with legal provisions or when the transfer is necessary for claiming our rights or for law enforcement in the event of attacks on our network infrastructure. Service-providers possibly involved in the framework of the execution only receive the data necessary to fulfil their tasks and they are equally subject to confidentiality obligations as our own staff members are. A transfer to other third parties only occurs insofar as legally permissible. Beyond this, your data will not be transferred to third parties.

 

5. Security
DALLI-WERKE GmbH & Co. KG and Mäurer & Wirtz GmbH & Co. KG use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data administered by us from accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction and unauthorized access. Our security measures are continually improved according to technological development.

 

6. Cookies
Cookies are small text data files which are saved on the computer of the internet user. They serve the steering of the internet connection during your visit on our websites. At the same time we receive information via these cookies that allow us to analyze your use of the website in order to optimize our website with a view to the needs of our visitors. Cookies are partly saved by your browser only for the duration of your visit on the website (session cookies), but partly for a longer period (persistent cookies).
The session cookie which is set with each page view is only existent during your online session and becomes inactive as soon as you close your browser software. It is only needed for the technical communication between browser and webserver. When our website is accessed, we ask for your consent to the use of cookies. Of course you can also view our websites without cookies. You can prevent the saving of cookies if you set this up in your browser settings. If you do not accept any cookies, this may, however, lead to a limitation of the functions of our offers.

 

7. Use of Webfonts by MyFonts.com
Certain websites we are responsible for use MyFonts Webfonts, in oder to improve the optical presentation of the information contained on the websites concerned. The fonts of Myfonts.com are stored as Webfonts on the affected server. When the page is opened, for licensing reasons a meter at MyFonts (MyFonts Inc., 500 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA 01801, USA) is called via your internet browser, and this way MyFonts also receives knowledge of your IP address. If your internet browser does not support the MyFonts Webfonts or prevents access thereto, our website will instead appear with a standard font. Further information on the MyFonts Webfonts and on privacy are available at www.myfonts.com/info/webfonts or www.myfonts.com/info/legal.

 

8. Amendment of the data protection rules
The further development of our website or the implementation of new technologies and other things might require an amendment of this data privacy statement. We therefore reserve the right to amend our data privacy statement at any time with effect for the future. We therefore recommend you to read the current data privacy statement from time to time.

 

The information on data protection about our data processing according to Articles 13, 14 and 21 GDPR and the additional data protection information regarding the website, respectively, may change from time to time. All changes will be published on this page. We provide older versions in an archive to be viewed.

 

 

 

Data protection information for applicants

Information on data protection regarding our processing of applicants' data under Ar-ticles 13, 14 and 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

1. Office responsible for data processing and contact data

 

responsible office within the meaning of data-protection law:

DALLI-WERKE GmbH & Co. KG/ Dalli-Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH/ DALLI-CULT IBERICA S.L. or MÄURER & WIRTZ GmbH & Co. KG
Human Resources Department
Zweifaller Str. 120
52224 Stolberg, Germany
Tel.: +49 (0)2402 89-0
E-Mail-Address: datenschutz-personal-D@dalli-group.com or datenschutz-personal@m-w.de 

or WIN COSMETIC GmbH & Co. KG
Human Resources Department
Wilhelm-Ternis-Straße 21-25
67592 Flörsheim-Dalsheim, Germany
Tel.: +49 (0) 6243 90 60 0
E-Mail-Address: datenschutz-personal-D@dalli-group.com 

or WIN AEROSOL GmbH & CO. KG/ WIN AEROSOL Verwaltungs-GmbH
Human Resources Department
Langenhahner Straße 33
56457 Westerburg, Germany
Tel.: +49 (0) 2663 982 0
E-Mail-Address: datenschutz-personal-D@dalli-group.com 

or WIN-Warth GmbH
Human Resources Department
Marktstraße 25
A-2831 Warth, Austria
Tel.: +43 (0) 2629 23 61 312
E-Mail-Address: datenschutz-personal-A@dalli-group.com 

or Dalli-De Klok B.V.
Afdeling Human Resources
Kamperweg 1
8181 CR Heerde, Netherlands
Tel.: +31 (0) 578 69 8500
E-Mail: gegevensbescherming-NL@dalli-group.com 

or Dalli-De Klok B.V.
Afdeling Human Resources
De Koumen 12
6433 KD Hoensbroek, Netherlands
Tel.: +31 (0) 45 5238 484
gegevensbescherming-NL@dalli-group.com 

or Dalli Production Romania S.R.L.
Human Resources Department
No. 5D Calea STAN VIDRIGHIN
300571 Timisoara, Timis County, Romania
Tel: +40 (0) 256 300 300
E-Mail-Address: datepersonale-personal-RO@dalli-group.com 

Contact data of our data-protection officer:

Harald Eul Consulting GmbH
Auf der Höhe 34
50321 Brühl

datenschutz@dalli-group.com 
datenschutz@m-w.de 

2. Purposes and legal foundations upon which we process your data
We process personal data in accordance with the stipulations of the General Data-Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data-Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz - BDSG) and other applicable data-protection provisions. Details are provided in the following. You will find further or additional details regarding the purposes of data-processing in the respective contractual documents, forms, a declaration of consent, and other information made available to you.

2.1 Purposes pursuant to fulfilment of an agreement or pre-contractual measures (Article 6, section 1 b of the GDPR)
Personal data is processed in order to establish your application for a specific job advertisement or as an unsolicited application, in particular, for the following purposes: Checking and assessing your suitability for the position to be filled, performance and behavioural evaluation to the extent allowed by law, if necessary for registration and authentication for application via our website, if necessary for drawing up the employment contract, traceability of transactions, orders and other covenants and agreements as well as for quality control through appropriate documentation, measures to fulfil general diligence obligations, statistical assessments pursuant to company steering; authorisation and identification administration, cost recording and controlling, reporting system, internal and external communication, accounting and tax assessment of company benefits, occupational health and safety, contract-related communication (including appointments) with you, assertion of legal claims and defence in the event of legal disputes; ensuring IT security (inter alia system and plausibility tests) and general security, inter alia building and plant security, ensuring respect for company rules by means of appropriate measures, including if applicable video monitoring to protect third parties and our staff or to prevent criminal acts and to secure evidence in the event of criminal acts being committed; ensuring integrity, preventing and uncovering criminal acts; authenticity and availability of data, controls by supervisory bodies and control instances (e.g. auditing).

2.2 Purposes within the framework of a legitimate interest on our part or of third parties (Article 6, section 1 f of the GDPR)
Above and beyond the actual fulfilment of the (pre-)agreement, we process your data whenever this is necessary to protect legitimate interests of our own or of third parties. Your data shall only be processed to the extent that you do not have any overriding interests against such processing such as in particular for the following purposes: Measures intended to further develop existing systems, processes and services; Comparisons with European and international anti-terror lists to the extent such go above and beyond statutory obligations; Enrichment of our data, inter alia through usage or research of publicly available data to the extent such is required; Benchmarking; Development of automated decision-making processes; Building and plant security (e.g. through access controls and video monitoring) to the extent such go above general diligence obligations; internal and external investigations, safety tests.

2.3 Purposes within the framework of your consent (Article 6, section 1 a of the GDPR)
Your personal data can also be processed for certain purposes (e.g. obtaining references from previous employers or using your data for subsequent vacancies) on the basis of your consent. As a rule, you can revoke this consent at any time. You shall be separately informed about the consequences of revocation or refusal to provide consent in the respective text of the consent.
Generally speaking, revocation of consent only applies to the future. Processing that takes place prior to consent being issued is not affected by such and remains lawful.

2.4 Purposes relating to adherence to statutory requirements (Article 6, section 1 c of the GDPR) or in the public interest (Article 6, section 1 e of the GDPR)
Just like any actor who takes part in business life, we are also subject to a large number of legal obligations. These are primarily statutory requirements (e.g. the German Industrial Relations Act (Betriebsverfassungsgesetz), the German Social Code, commercial and tax laws), but also if applicable supervisory law or other requirements set out by government authorities (e.g. employer's liability insurance association). The purposes of processing may also include identity and age checks, prevention of fraud and money laundering (e.g. comparisons with European and international anti-terror lists), company health management, ensuring occupational health and safety, compliance with control and notification obligations under tax law as well as the archiving of data for the purposes of data protection and data security as well as for purposes of audits by tax advisors/auditors, fiscal and other government authorities. In addition, it may be necessary to disclose personal data within the framework of official government/court measures for the purposes of collecting evidence, law enforcement and criminal prosecution or the satisfaction of civil law claims.

3. The categories of data that we process as long as we do not receive data directly from you, and its origin
If necessary for the contractual relationship with you and your pronounced application, we may process data which we lawfully receive from other offices or other third parties. In addition, we process personal data that we have lawfully collected, received or acquired from publicly accessible sources (such as, for example, commercial registers and association registers, civil registers, the press, Internet and other media) if such is necessary and we are allowed to process this data in accordance with statutory provisions.

Relevant personal data categories may in particular be:

• Address and contact data (notification and comparable data such as, for example, e-mail address and telephone number)
• Information about you on the Internet or in professional networks

4. Recipients or categories of recipients of your data
At our company, your data is received by those internal offices or organisational units that need such to fulfil our (pre)contractual and statutory obligations (such as, executives and line managers who are looking for a new employee or who are involved in the decision on filling a vacancy, accounting, the company doctor, occupational health and safety, employee representatives, etc.) or that require such data within the framework of processing and implementing our legitimate interests. Your data is disclosed/passed on to external offices and persons solely

• for purposes where we are obligated (e.g. fiscal authorities) or entitled to give information or notification or to forward data in order to meet statutory requirements or where the forwarding of data is in the public interest (see Section 2.4);
• to the extent that external service-provider companies commissioned by us process data as contract processors or parties that assume certain functions (e.g. credit institutes, external research centres, travel agencies/travel management, printers or companies that perform data disposal, courier services, postal service, logistics);
• as a result of our legitimate interest or the legitimate interest of the third party within the framework of the purposes cited under Section 2.2 (e.g. to authorities, credit agencies, attorneys, courts of law, appraisers, companies belonging to the company group and bodies and control instances)
• if you have given us consent to transmit data to third parties.

We shall moreover refrain from transmitting your data to third parties if we have not informed you of such separately.
If we commission service providers within the framework of processing an order, your data will be subject there to the security standards stipulated by us in order to adequately protect your data. In all other cases, recipients may only use the data for purposes for which the data has been sent to them.

5. Length of time your data is stored
In principle, we process and store your data for the period of your application. This also includes the initiation of a contractual agreement (pre-contractual legal relationship).

Above and beyond this, we are subject to various retention and documentation obligations that emanate inter alia from the respective national laws (e.g. tax and commercial law) and may in part go beyond the application process. If you are not hired, your original application documents will be returned to you or deleted after six months. Electronic data will be deleted after six months accordingly. If we want to store your data longer for later vancancies or if you have entered your data in an applicant tool, the data will be deleted at a later date; Details will be provided in connection with the respective process.

If the data is no longer required to meet contractual or statutory obligations and rights, it is regularly deleted unless its further processing - for a limited period - is necessary to fulfil the purposes listed under Section 2.2 due to an overriding legitimate interest on the part of our company. Such an overriding legitimate interest is deemed to exist, for example, if it is not possible to delete the data as a result of the special type of storage or such is only possible at an unreasonably great expense. In these cases, we can also store your data, and if applicable use it on a limited scale, after termination of the contractual relationship for a period of time that is compatible with the purposes. Generally speaking, deletion shall in such cases be replaced by a limitation on the processing. In other words, the data shall be blocked against the otherwise usual use by appropriate measures.

6. Processing of your data in a third country or through an international organisation
Data is transmitted to offices in countries outside the European Economic Area EU/EEA (so-called third states) whenever such is necessary to meet a contractual obligation towards you (e.g. application for a job in another country), such is in the legitimate interest of us or a third party or you have issued us your consent to such.
At the same time, your data may be processed in a third country also in connection with the involvement of service providers within the framework of the processing of the order. If no decision has been issued by the EU Commission regarding the presence of a reasonable level of data protection for the respective country, we warrant that your rights and freedoms will be reasonably protected and guarantied in accordance with EU data-protection requirements through contractual agreements to this effect. You can request information on the suitable or reasonable guarantees and the possibility, how and where to receive a copy of these from the company data-protection officer or the human resources department in charge of you.

7. Your data-protection rights

If certain conditions are met, you can assert your data-protection rights against us
Everybody has the right to receive information on his data stored pursuant to Article 15 of the GDPR, the right of correction within Article 16 of the GDPR, the right of deletion according to Article 17 of the GDPR, the right of restriction of processing within Article 18 of the GDPR as well as the right of data portability within Article 20 of the GDPR. With a view to the right of deletion and the right of information the restrictions laid down in Sections 34 and 35 of the German Federal Data-Protection Act (BDSG) apply. You are furthermore entitled to file a complaint with a data-protection supervisory authority (Article 77 of the GDPR, in Germany in conjunction with Section 19 BDSG).

If possible, your applications to exercise your rights should be sent in writing to the address stated above or addressed directly to our data-protection officer.

8. Scope of your obligations to provide us your data
You only need to provide data that is necessary for processing your application or for a pre-contractual relationship with us or the collection of which we are required by law. Without this data, we will generally not be able to continue the job application process or the selection procedure. If we request data from you above and beyond this, you shall be informed about the voluntary nature of the information separately.

9. Existence of an automated decision making in individual cases (including profiling)
We do not use any purely automated decision-making procedure as set out in Article 22 of the GDPR. However, should we institute such a procedure in individual cases in the future, we shall separately inform you accordingly if this is required by law.

Information on your right of objection under Art. 21 of the GDPR
You have the right to file an objection at any time against processing of your data which is performed on the basis of Article 6, section 1 f of the GDPR (data-processing on the basis of a weighing out of interests) or Article 6, section 1 e of the GDPR (data-processing in the public interest). The precondition for this, however, is that there are grounds for your objection emanating from your special personal situation. This also applies to profiling that is based on this provision in the meaning of Article 4, no. 4 of the GDPR.

If you file an objection, we shall no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons warranting protection for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

You can, of course, withdraw your application at any time.

We do not intend to use your personal data in order to perform direct advertising. However, we still have to inform you that you have the right to file an objection to such advertising at any time. This also applies to the profiling to the extent that it is connected with such direct advertising. We shall respect this objection with effect for the future.

The objection can be filed without adhering to any form requirements and should, if possible, be sent to

DALLI-WERKE GmbH & Co. KG/ Dalli-Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH/
DALLI-CULT IBERICA S.L. or
MÄURER & WIRTZ GmbH & Co. KG
Human Resources Department
Zweifaller Str. 120
52224 Stolberg, Germany
Tel.: +49 (0)2402 89-0
E-Mail-Address: datenschutz-personal-D@dalli-group.com or datenschutz-personal@m-w.de 

or WIN COSMETIC GmbH & Co. KG
Human Resources Department
Wilhelm-Ternis-Straße 21-25
67592 Flörsheim-Dalsheim, Germany
Tel.: +49 (0) 6243 90 60 0
E-Mail-Address: datenschutz-personal-D@dalli-group.com 

or WIN AEROSOL GmbH & CO. KG/ WIN AEROSOL Verwaltungs-GmbH
Human Resources Department
Langenhahner Straße 33
56457 Westerburg, Germany
Tel.: +49 (0) 2663 982 0
E-Mail-Address: datenschutz-personal-D@dalli-group.com 

or WIN-Warth GmbH
Human Resources Department
Marktstraße 25
A-2831 Warth, Austria
Tel.: +43 (0) 2629 23 61 312
E-Mail-Address: datenschutz-personal-A@dalli-group.com 

or Dalli-De Klok B.V.
Afdeling Human Resources
Kamperweg 1
8181 CR Heerde, Netherlands
Tel.: +31 (0) 578 69 8500
E-Mail: gegevensbescherming-NL@dalli-group.com 

or Dalli-De Klok B.V.
Afdeling Human Resources
De Koumen 12
6433 KD Hoensbroek, Netherlands
Tel.: +31 (0) 45 5238 484
gegevensbescherming-NL@dalli-group.com 

or Dalli Production Romania S.R.L.
Human Resources Department
No. 5D Calea STAN VIDRIGHIN
300571 Timisoara, Timis County, Romania
Tel: +40 (0) 256 300 300
E-Mail-Address: datepersonale-personal-RO@dalli-group.com 

Our data-protection information on our data-processing in accordance with Articles 13, 14 and 21 of the GDPR may change from time to time. We shall publish all changes on this sit